TERMS & CONDITIONS

TERMS & CONDITIONS

ITEMS OUT OF STOCK


In the event that an item ordered is temporarily out of stock we will inform you by email or telephone with the expected delivery date. Alternatively, you may wish to change your order for another jacket style that is in stock or withdraw your order.




ORDERS


To make a purchase, browse through the online catalogue, click on any items that you wish to buy and put them into your shopping basket. After you have finished shopping, click on 'proceed to checkout' and you will be asked to complete a few details to enable us to fulfil your order. Order receipt acknowledgement will be issued within 1 to 2 workings day via e-mail. This will then be followed by an order despatch confirmation with estimated delivery date (e.g. order has been despatched and estimated delivery timescale) or despatch status notification (e.g. out of stock, expected delivery date is dd/mm/yyyy). These notifications will be issued via e-mail or alternatively via telephone. Where an e-mail address is not provided, please allow extra time for these communications. We reserve the right to decline an order. In such an instance payment will not be taken or will be refunded in full. Special offers on particular styles, finishes and or colours can vary from time to time. We strive to offer quality design in leather and suede at an affordable price. Our range of leather and suede jackets extends between trendy, hip and latest fashion designs to chic and classic styles.




ALTRATIONS AND MADE TO MEASURE


We are pleased to offer a degree of style modification and alteration on certain styles, any modifications and alterations must be agreed in advance together with the price. We also offer made to measure and customisation options on a special order basis. Some jacket styles indicate where this option is available and the price. Please note that the price displayed is for up to a maximum increase of 20% approximately. In the event where an order is placed for a size increase that is significantly more than 20% we will notify you in advance of the additional cost and you will have the option to cancel your order before we confirm acceptance of your order. A refund will be issued in this instance. Once orders are accepted and notified via e-mail to the customer's e-mail address for nofications, alterations and, or made to measure these cannot be cancelled or refunded.




SPECIAL ORDER


Garment styles indicated as 'special order' are not available from main warehouse stock and will only be ordered in upon customer request (i.e. when a customer places an order). We regret that special order items cannot be refunded.




REFUSED DELIVERY BY ADDRESSEE


Deliveries that are refused at the point of delivery by the addressee and not re-arranged for delivery via the courier nor ourselves nor collected from the Post Office or local collection depot will be applied the delivery service fee of $ 30 minimum for a standard biker jacket and $ 70 for a sheepskin garment or the enhanced delivery service charge as selected at the point of order. The delivery service is a physical cost and is not refunded to us by the delivery company simply because the addressee rejects delivery, in addition the couriers apply a surcharge for the return of a parcel to the sender. Orders can be cancelled as per the 'Order Cancellation' policy however the customer is reponsible for the returns charge.




COLLECTIONS


Collections of garments made in person will be covered by a 22 day exchange policy and will not be refundable as these will have been purchased as seen.




MAKING A PURCHASE AND ORDER CANCELLATION


When making a purchase the consumer is entering into a contract with the supplier. Responsibility will not be accepted for incidental or consequential losses sustained as a result of a failed order, failed delivery, or unsuitability of an item ordered, or deemed unsatisfactory nature of an item ordered or received. Orders for current stock items can only be cancelled prior to dispatch, new stock and special order items can be cancelled prior to the production stage of the item whether this be the leather production or the factory making of the item. Return of items are at the customer's own cost, the customer can opt to use any returns service of their choice, however we would always recommend a tracked and insured returns service as we are not able to take responsibility for any items that fail to reach us or that are damaged in transit. GAMMAME Leather Jackets can provide a part subsidised returns label for an insured and tracked delivery service, the cost is determined by the weight and value of the item being returned and is detailed within the returns instructions that accompany the returns label. The customer will only be charged the prevailing rate detailed upon supply if the returns label is used. Please note that for some remote post code areas, Islands, Northern Ireland and Channel Islands it may not be possible to provide a returns label service. Purchases through GAMMAME Leather Jackets will be governed by local law.




OVERSEAS ORDERS


Orders placed by overseas customers and, or requiring overseas delivery can only be accepted via electronic card payment. Delivery services are defined by the terms and conditions of each courier company service used. Please note that where we are requested to investigate a claimed 'non-delivery' and the in-country delivery service provider supplies the official confirmation of delivery to the address provided by the customer a $ 100 admin charge will be applied for not conducting a proper search of the household where the delivery has been made. Where the item ordered has genuinely not reached the customer a replacement garment will be despatched or refund applied and the admin charge will not be applied. If your delivery address is outside of the country, import duties and taxes may apply which are levied once a shipment reaches your country, you would be responsible for payment of these as applicable. You must meet any additional charges for customs clearance. Please note, customs policies vary widely from country to country. We recommend you contact your local customs office if you require further information.




DESCRIPTION OF GOODS


We take great care to ensure product pictures and information provided are as clear as possible. However colours and finishes may vary slightly from those viewed on the website due to the limitations of internet technology. In addition, sometimes linings and trimmings may vary and differ between batches in final colour shade as well as linings change from a pattern version to a plain version. We therefore cannot accept liability for any variances or omissions. Leather is a natural material and by its very nature skins will have slight variations which are not flaws but distinguishing marks which are characteristic of genuine leather. In additional final colour shades can, and do, vary by leather batch and the pictures on this website are intended and provided as an indicator. It should be noted that aniline leathers, nubuck leathers and suede have a characteristically subtle vintage shade finish and typically incorporate shade and tone variations which can appear to be greater or less in accordance with lighting conditions. It should be noted that vintage colour shades offer a subtle lighter shade variation which will have other visible shade undertones and hues that may be more or less prominent in accordance with lighting conditions. Final colour shade and tone variations can vary by batch production due to the natural composition of leather as it is not a synthetically produced material. The beauty of real leather is its uniqueness.




DAMAGED GOODS


Please note that accidental damage or any damage resulting to goods supplied including, but not limited to misuse, abuse and, poor and or inadequate storage, lack of care and attention of the item supplied, and, or general wear and tear as well as any consequential losses will be entirely at the responsibility of the customer. GAMMAME will endeavour to assist where it can and when requested with general advice on the use and care of goods sold. Where a collection service is provided upon request by the customer for items that prove to have been damaged by the customer GAMMAME Leather Jackets reserves the right to recover such costs as well as costs for reparations to the garment that may be required.




ACCEPTANCE OF TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF SALE


Upon browsing and use of this website you are agreeing to comply with and be bound by the terms and conditions of use, which together with our privacy policy govern GAMMAME relationship with you in relation to this website. Please note that the same applies when placing an order by telephone regardless of whether you have directly or indirectly browsed the website or are placing an order for an item not previously viewed directly by you but where you have placed a telephone or mail order for an item, or selection of items whether for you or a third party, or behalf of a third party .




COPYRIGHT, TRADEMARKS & TERMS OF USE


By virtue of GAMMAME being an online internet based retailer if you continue to browse and use this website you are agreeing to comply with and be bound by the terms and conditions of use, which together with our privacy policy govern our relationship with you in relation to this website. Information contained within this web site is provided for guidance purposes. We do regularly update our web site, products and prices can be subject to change without notice. All third party copyright, trademarks, brand / product names are acknowledged and property of their respective owners. The content material of this website, including, but not limited to the design, layout, look, appearance, graphics, text and photographic images, logos, trademarks and intellectual property rights for this website is the property of GAMMAME or the respective owners and is protected by country copyright laws. All rights reserved. Any use, printing or copying of materials on this website other than in the course of browsing, selecting products and ordering from this site is strictly prohibited. Framing of this website is also prohibited. Unauthorised use of this website may give rise to a claim for damages and/or be a criminal offence. Your contract for purchases made through www.ukleatherjackets.co.uk is with GAMMAME and you undertake that all goods ordered by you are for your own private and domestic use only and are not for resale. All details you provide to www.gammame.com for the purpose of ordering or purchasing goods are true, accurate, current and complete in all respects; and that the credit or debit card you are using is your own. All prices listed on www.gammame.com are correct at the time of entering the information, however, we reserve the right to change prices of any product at any time. You must be eighteen years old or older to use this site. If you are under eighteen, you may only use this site with the agreement of, and under the supervision of, a parent or guardian.




PERSONAL INFORMATION AND PRIVACY


We are committed to protecting your privacy. Order and customer information provided is solely used to process orders, deliveries and to serve your requirements. We will only use the information that is provided by you lawfully in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation and the Data Protection Act 2018. We will not sell, share, nor rent this information to other vendors other than as disclosed in this statement. When placing an order with, or contacting GAMMAME. requesting information about a product you are granting consent for the provision of information by GAMMAME Jackets directly to you regarding the item ordered, or an alternative item in the event of a sizing or stock issue. We will only contact you regarding your order or product enquiry. Please note that we do not see nor hold your full credit / debit card information when placing an order on this web site. All card information is processed direct to the VISA and MasterCard authorisation platform via the highly secure and trusted SagePay secure encrypted payment gateway which uses the latest encryption technology. You must be 18 years old or older to use this site. If you are under 18 years of age, you may only use this site with the agreement of, and under the supervision of, a parent or guardian. We wish to reassure you that your personal data is kept safely and securely and to explain how we use it to offer you a better and more personalised shopping experience. If we make changes to this notice we will notify you by updating it on our website. GAMMAME works with a number of trusted suppliers and businesses to provide high quality goods and services, and some examples are as follows: Supplier Partners: we work with a number of trusted partners who supply products and services to fulfil the orders you place or provide a service on our behalf. Delivery Partners: In order for you to receive your goods: we work with a number of delivery partners. Again, we only pass limited information to them in order to ensure delivery of your items. Proof of delivery data is used to provide an audit trail as required. IT Companies: we work with business who support our website and other business systems. Payment processing: we work with trusted third party payment processing providers in order to securely vet and process VISA and MasterCard payments. During the registration or ordering process we collect some or all of the following information:

  • Your name and address (to enable the order to be processed and also to book a delivery service using an external courier company)
  • Your contact telephone numbers (to enable us to contact you in the event of a size query with your order and to enable the courier delivery company to text delivery notifications as and when available)
  • Your e-mail address (provide confirmation of order despatch, updates and notifications regarding your order processing)
  • Items ordered and sizing information and requirements.
  • Payment details which are encrypted at point of entry and processing with only the last four digits of your card visible to authorised personnel for the purpose of you identifying the means of payment on your order.
GAMMAME may also collect your personal information to: enhance or improve customers' experience of our products and services and our websites improve and develop its services protect security e.g. to check your identity when you use our services develop and provide products and services, on its own and with third parties, for the purposes of identity verification and fraud prevention. Such products may be used to prevent and detect fraud against you. From time to time we may contact you with details of new styles and offers on our web site, you can opt out of this when creating your first order. You can also opt out of receiving information from GAMMAME at any time by e-mailing us at support@gammame.com. All written information is communicated electronically to customers via e-mail for greater speed and efficiency and to also save paper and help the environment, this includes but is not limited to electronic order receipts, electronic dispatch notes, parcel tracking details, exchange requests, and any range updates relating to the fulfilment of your order and, or additional updates you have opted into. Please note that comments and feedback provided by customers will be displayed on this website, if you do not wish your comments to be displayed please advise in writing via e-mail and we will then provide an acknowledgement of receipt by e-mail. Retention period for personal data We only hold information about you that you have provided. Any information relating to credit checks will be information that is already held by trusted third party payment processing providers prior to your order with GAMMAME. Except as otherwise mentioned in this privacy notice, we keep your personal information only for as long as required by us:
  • to provide you with the services you have requested;
  • to comply with other law, including for the period demanded by our tax authorities;
  • to support a claim or defence in court.
Access to your personal information At any time you may review or update personally identifiable information that we hold about you, by signing in to your account on our website. Removal of your information If you wish us to remove personally identifiable information from our website, you may contact us at support@gammame.com This may limit the service we can provide to you. You can exercise your right to have the information erased (where it applies) and we do not need to hold it in connection with any of the reasons permitted or required under the law.
Verification of your information When we receive any request to access, edit or delete personal identifiable information we shall first take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting you access or otherwise taking any action. This is important to safeguard your information. General Reviews and Comments Posted on This Website Our website allows you to post information with a view to that information being read, copied, downloaded, or used by other people. Examples include:
  • posting comments relating to a garment purchase
  • posting general service reviews
In posting reviews and or comments it is up to you to satisfy yourself about the privacy level of every person who might use it. We do not specifically use this information except to allow it to be displayed or shared directly on our website. We do store it, and we reserve a right to use it in the future in any way we decide. Once your information enters the public domain, we have no control over what any individual third party may do with it. We accept no responsibility for their actions at any time. Provided your request is reasonable and there is no legal basis for us to retain it, then at our discretion we may agree to your request to delete personal information that you have posted. You can make a request by contacting us at support@gammame.com





JOIN OUR NEWSLETTER

COPYRIGHT © 2020 - ALL RIGHTS RESERVED BY GAMMAME.COM